Author Archives: sam

Kasese budget suffers donor blow

By John B. Thawite

The Kasese district budget for the financial year ending has suffered a major blow arising from reduced donor funding.

According to the district vice chairperson, Elly Magwara, the district had by end of April realised only 890.655m/= out of the expected Shs2,031,655,000  to from Unicef, putting the district budget performance at 41%.

“At the mid-term evaluation at the end of December 2016, adjustments were made on donor support from Shs Shs2,031b to 890.655m/=  due to the poor performance from Unicef where disbursements had been affected due to the global economic recession,” Magwara noted.

Magwara, who also doubles as secretary for finance, planning and administration, wason Friday presenting the 2017/2018 financial year budget estimates, worth Shs57, 345,894,051 during the Council sitting held at the district multipurpose hall.

The district had estimated to spend up from Shs53,449,348,000 in the year ending, he said..

But he said the district had continued to budget for Unicef support despite poor performance during the year ending “because the organisation has indicated that they will support the district again.”

Revenue sources

Magwara said the district expected to raise the Shs57,345,894,051 from local revenue (shs1.916,370,000), Central Government (53,097,868,551) and Shs2,331,655,500 from donors, accounting for 3.4%, 92..% and 4.1% respectively.

If the 57,345,894,051/= for service delivery were to be distributed among the residents, each person would have only Shs81,686 to spend on services in the entire 2017/2018 financial year.

Expenditure

He said salaries, including pension and gratuity, are to consume a total of Shs36,631,221,921 or 64% while  11.4bn of the revenue will be spent on recurrent activities to support decentralisation and key service delivery projects.

Shs 4.3bn is to go to development projects especially health, education, roads and production while donor about Shs2.331bn is to go into donor development projects.

He challenged the district leaders to engage the community for additional revenue.

Past achievements

Outlining a catalogue of achievements, which included class room blocks, roads, the district chairman, Godfrey Sibendire Bigogo, he said district had also undertaken the construction of other projects including mini-Irrigation schemes to mitigate the unpredictable weather patterns.

“People owning land along roads should grow trees to avert the increasingly negative climatic changes in the district,” Bigogo urged.

District Budget at glance

 Administration: 6,013,154,675, Finance: 386,873,000., Statutory bodies: 871,280,000, Production and Marketing: 827,546,439, Health: 9,727,617,317,  Education – 29,387,461,506, Roads and engineering:2,663,235,865, Water: 793,237858, Natural resources: 683,649,859, Community-Based Services: 2,434,511,401,  Planning Unit: 753,908,388, Internal Audit: 76,873,000, Transfers to lower local governments: 2,720,671,744.

END

Shortlist for Enrolled Midwives (MoH)

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION SHORTLIST

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Enrolled Midwife (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be in the Board Room of the  District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  16th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Masika Sharon
2 Mbambu Carolyne
3 Nzyabake Christine
4 Muhindo Jovia
5 Musoki Patience
6 Ithungu Annah
7 Nahabwe Sheila
8 Kabugho Lydia
9 Malikidogo Doris
10 Mbambu Moreen
11 Biira Sophia
12 Sibyaleghana Thungu Annet
13 Nyamigisa Marizane
14 Baghenda Delilah
15 Asiimwe Jovia
16 Muhyana Moreen
17 Mulengwa Annet
18 Biira Scovia
19 Biira Hope Robina
20 Masika Jolly
21 Biirondwe Immaculate
22 Musoki Roset
23 Natukunda Fortunate
24 Muhindo Clarice
25 Kabatoro Edreen
26 Kabugho Dorothy

Date:  17th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Ategeka Rinic
2 Katusime Angelline
3 Musoki Edina
4 Masika Ronah
5 Kabugho Sarah
6 Biira Moreen
7 Biira Julia
8 Masika Mackline
9 Biira Medrece
10 Night Agatha Audrine
11 Biira Lilian
12 Ithungu Sadrace
13 Bikalema Doreen
14 Kyakimwa Robina
15 Nuwahereza Edridah
16 Muhindo Peace
17 Mbambu Kisomo Angela
18 Muhindo Meres
19 Kabugho Christine
20 Muhindo Scovia
21 Biira Constance
22 Kabugho Naume
23 Nakiyemba Mayimunah
24 Mbindule Evelyn
25 Biira Fedress
26 Masika Caroline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:  18th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Muhindo Olivia
2 Kathungu Ritah
3 Kiconco Dativa
4 Biira Racheal
5 Asiimwe Aminah
6 Biira Eliza Matembele
7 Biira Macyline
8 Kabasomi Gedi
9 Biira Joy
10 Masika Jackline
11 Kugonza Doreen
12 Namukooli Caroline
13 Biira Rosemmary
14 Masika Meresi
15 Tusiime Peace
16 Biira Joseline
17 Biira Zelina
18 Owayezu Maxansia
19 Biira Millian
20 Patience Roseline
21 Masika Naome
22 Biira Verina
23 Businge Gorret
24 Mbambu Moreen
25 Masika Silivia
26 Muhindo Daphine
27 Kamusimire Judith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:  19th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Mbambu Faith
2 Muhindo Lilian
3 Kabiira Jesca
4 Masika Martha
5 Lucky Anita
6 Biira Patience
7 Musoki Jackline Sikawa
8 Gilena Judith
9 Owomugisha Mackline
10 Nyangoma Doreen
11 Syalyambene Agnes
12 Ithungu Gloria
13 Kabugho Jesca
14 Kabugho Janet
15 Orishaba Rosemary
16 Biira Hodilah
17 Rusama Mercy
18 Ithungu Jackline
19 Ithungu Jesca
20 Ithungu Annet
21 Kabugho Racheal
22 Mbambu Zakia
23 Kyakimwa Joviah
24 Masika Jolly
25 Musiimenta Josephine
26 Biira Joyce
27 Komujuni EuniceAll candidates Must bring originals of any certificates that they may hold e.g ‘O’ and A  Level, Diploma Certificate and Transcripts, Registration Certificates, Valid Practicing Licence,  and Identity Cards.

Miramagho Joshua

For: SECRETARY,

DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

 

 

Shortlist for teachers 2017

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION SHORTLIST

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Education Assistant   are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be the Board Room of the District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date: 12th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
1 3 Biira Margret III/2010/6294
2 6 Bwambale Amoni III/2009/2769
3 7 Mbambu Juliet III/2009/7026
4 8  Kalisia Nason III/2010/5649
5 10 Bwambale Tomasi III/2012/3351
6 13 Baluku Alfred III/2006/2111
7 14 Manizabayo Ronald III/2011/423
8 15 Mbambu Phoebe III/2009/3640
9 17 Biira Annet  Bakalhania III/2008/2782
10 18 Mbabazi  Judith III/2006/2848
11 21 Bwambale Philber III/2009/3945
12 22 Kambasu Neckson III/2012/3463
13 26 Mbindule Juliet  Nyanza III/2011/5736
14 27 Biira  Mary III/2009/8940
15 28 Mutende  Zaliphosi III/2011/4819
16 31 Kabugho Sarah III/2012/3298
17 32 Kamalha Simion III/2012/3319
18 33 Bwambale  Possiano III/2010/6151
19 35 Mukongoma Joel III/2013/5695
20 36 Mbambu Moreen III/2013/3790
21 37 Kathungu  Scovia III/2011/3770
22 39 Mukonzo  Jackson III/2012/3439
23 40 Masereka Selestine III/2010/1271
24 41 Marahi Manasi III/2013/3459
25 43 Biira  Suzan III/2010/6286
26 46 Kabugho  Adrona III/2010/6256

 

All candidates MUST bring originals of  certificates that they  hold e.g ‘O’ and/ or A’ Level certificates, Certificate of  Registration and Teaching certificates, copies of certified documents with a live stamp  together with Identity Cards.

 

 

SECRETARY,DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

 

Date: 13th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

 

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
1 47 Masereka  Amos III/2012/3409
2 48 Karwani Yoweri III/2010/1231
3 49 Kabugho  Joness III/2009/2084
4 51 Byakuma Hosea III/2012/3495
5 52 Biira  Jojina III/2013/3676
6 53 Biira Sylivia III/2010/1508
7 54 Kyakimwa Medius III/2011/3788
8 55 Bogere  John III/2010/1121
9 59 Biira  Doreen III/2010/6290
10 60 Sibalingana  Edson III/2010/5419
11 61 Masereka Jockus III/2008/4799
12 62 Masereka Yeremia III/2013/3529
13 67 Rutewa James III/2010/5621
14 68 Kahindo Yonah III/2010/1221
15 69 Isemuthahwa  John III/2004/6435
16 72 Tukurukiyimana  Amos III/2013/5743
17 73 Bwambale  Lazarous III/2004/6563
18 74 Tera  Hannington III/2009/13569
19 78 Muhindo  Joy III/2012/5302
20 80 Biira  Mary Goret III/2010/6306
21 81 Kathungu Inned III/2010/6348
22 83 Isemuthahwa  Edson III/2011/3683
23 84 Masereka  Gedion III/2011/3639
24 86 Masereka  Eriabu III/2008/793
25 89 Samanya  Neverless III/2011/3836
26 90 Bwambale  Stephen III/2006/7883

 

Date: 14th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
1 91 Kabasomi  Gorret III/2013/3544
2 92 Bwambale King James III/2005/2755
3 93 Mbambu  Mirriam III/2012/3456
4 95 Biira  Jackline III/2010/5780
5 96 Kabugho  Jenever III/2010/5786
6 97 Baluku  Robert III/2011/4877
7 99 Biira Kuhanda Roset III/2011/3740
8 101 Mutsele Julius III/2012/3563
9 103 Bakalhania  Faibi III/2012/3412
10 104 Mbambu  Eseri III/2010/6394
11 105 Agaba Matia Amooti III/2013/3329
12 106 Kanyesiigye  Dorcus III/2009/4736
13 107 Kyakimwa Sabuni  Prossy III/2010/6366
14 110 Kighoma  Sadres III/2006/2884
15 113 Bwambale  Moris III/2012/3505
16 114 Ithungu  Enid III/2009/8946
17 115 Biira  Margret III/2013/3606
18 116 Kyakimwa  Juliet III/2010/6362
19 118 Deya  Jessy III/2006/3323
20 119 Kabugho  Annet III/2011/3760
21 122 Mbusa Julius III/2012/3557
22 123 Ithungu Naume III/2011/3754
23 124 Kabugho  Veronica III/2013/3698
24 128 Bwambale  Rauben III/2009/4143
25 129 Murungi  Janet III/2011/3824
26 131 Kabugho  Janerose III/2011/3762

 

Date: 15th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
1 132 Masereka Saidi III/2013/3301
2 133 Bwambale Semu III/2012/3485
3 134 Kabugho  Robinah III/2005/3132
4 135 Kabugho  Valeria III/2011/3768
5 137 Ndungo  Jockanus III/2011/3225
6 138 Night  Regious III/2010/5736
7 139 Baluku  Amon III/2013/3493
8 140 Masika  Loice III/2010/6388
9 141 Kabugho  Sylivia III/2013/3696
10 144 Muthaleya  Ido III/2009/3899
11 145 Masika  Clare III/2010/6266
12 146 Kyana  Cyprus III/2010/6209
13 147 Kule  Benson III/2010/6205
14 149 Asiimwe  Faith III/2011/3712
15 150 Baluku  Jofrey III/2009/12533
16 151 Bwambale  Edson III/2009/12559
17 156 Muyonjo  Yosiya lll/2001/2045
18 157 Baghen Jockbed lll/2004/3602
19 159 Muhindo  Rales lll/2010/6242
20 160 Bonabana  Aisha lll/2011/5552
21 161 Tigwezere  Harriet lll/2005/3172
22 163 Thembo  Jockim lll/2012/3545
23 165 Mubunga  Mika lll/2007/4297
24 166 Bwambale  Ivan lll/2007/4233
25 167 Asiimwe Silivia lll/2012/3300
26 168 Biirah  Pamelah lll/2005/3080

 

Date: 16th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
1 170 Kabugho  Jovia lll/2009/8948
2 171 Muhindo  Constance lll/2010/6410
3 172 Biira   Robina lll/2010/1502
4 174 Bwambale  Possiano lll/2009/3947
5 175 Kihuka  Iburahim lll/2011/3695
6 180 Masereka  Erias lll/2013/3523
7 182 Nakawooya Racheal lll/2009/1362
8 183 Kabugho  Mulere Jovia lll/2011/2996
9 184 Kabugho  Juliet lll/2010/6336
10 185 Thungu  Rose lll/2010/1600
11 186 Ithungu  Jesca lll/2010/6314
12 187 Kemigisha  Flavia lll/2012/3312
13 189 Masika  Goret lll/2009/4840
14 191 Masereka  Saimon lll/2009/1899
15 192 Kule  Johab lll/2010/6201
16 195 Kabugho  Selina lll/2011/2998
17 196 Mbusa Ronald  Mumbahya lll/2010/6233
18 197 Masereka  Landus lll/2011/3717
19 198 Balaba  Pedson lll/2013/3491
20 199 Biira  Doreen lll/2012/3338
21 202 Burengye  Amon lll/20012/4293
22 203 Sibyaleghana Jesca lll/2012/3440
23 204 Vumi  Silver lll/2010/6293
24 205 Kathungu Ruth lll/2009/1634
25 206 Kule  Zakaria lll/2011/3189
26 207 Kabiira  Aluwiya lll/2012/728

 

 

 

 

 

Date: 19th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

208 Mbambu  Jeneva lll/2009/2774
2 212 Masika  Jenifer lll/2010/6392
3 213 Biira  Magdalena lll/2009/8938
4 214 Kyakimwa  Jackline lll/2009/8902
5 215 Kabugho  Roset lll/2011/3026
6 216 Mbambu  Kapereghe Zoze lll/2010/6398
7 218 Biira  Grace lll/2011/3688
8 219 Bwambale  Habat lll/2011/4869
9 220 Muhindo Joyline lll/2013/3722
10 221 Mbambu  Doreen lll/2012/3372
11 224 Nakandi  Faith lll/2010/5720
12 225 Masereka  Richard lll/2006/3497
13 227 Muhindo  Jockus lll/2010/1149
14 228 Meru  Scovia lll/2010/6404
15 229 Biira  Roset lll/2013/3760
16 230 Kyabinyonge  Jimmy lll/2010/283
17 232 Biira  Immaculate lll/2011/3728
18 235 Kabugho  Immaculate lll/2010/6260
19 236 Buhaka  Neckson lll/2010/5473
20 238 Thungu  Jenipher lll/2012/3454
21 240 Biira  Meresi lll/2009/2066
22 243 Muthalika  Juliet III/2010/1576
23 244 Koghel  Josephat lll/2005/7551
24 245 Masika  Pamela lll/2006/2844
25 247 Ayebale Kanagwa Brendah lll/2010/6246
26 251 Katusabe  Manuelina lll/2012/3288

 

Date: 20th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

252 Hulukya  Jennipher lll/2013/3686
2 253 Bathebwa  Rusiano lll/2010/5635
3 254 Kule  Joshua lll/2011/3185
4 255 Kule  Edson lll/2011/3183
5 258 Sikabyoholho  Hamidah lll/2013/6168
6 259 Kamujenga  Ellen III/2010/5832
7 262 Friday  Robert lll/2011/4949
8 263 Mbambu  Lazeri lll/2011/3810
9 264 Masika Shamim Moshi lll/2011/3804
10 265 Karabyo Loice lll/2009/2806
11 267 Bwambale  Manasi lll/2009/2637
12 271 Maate  John lll/2007/4117
13 276 Kyakimwa  Lucia lll/2008/2800
14 279 Sibirihauma  Moses lll/2010/1337
15 283 Masereka  Saimon lll/2012/3415
16 284 Kabugho  Loice lll/2013/6058
17 286 Masereka  Njara lll/2010/6215
18 287 Muhindo Samuel Tsongo lll/2009/7015
19 288 Tibajuka  Alexander lll/2005/4721
20 289 Masereka  Midraji lll/2010/5335
21 291 Nalubega  Fatihiya lll/2011/918
22 293 Thembo  Misaki lll/2007/4171
23 294 Muhesi  Fobisa lll/2009/2142
24 295 Bwambale  Jostusi lll/2010/6127
25 296 Tumwine  Junius lll/2009/4245
26 299 Kabugho  Grace lll/2010/6258

 

Date: 21st  June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

300 Bwambale  John III/2009/1941
2 301 Masika Rose III/2013/3788
3 303 Biira  Moreen III/2010/1466
4 304 Masika  Hellen III/2009/8972
5 305 Kalibuliro  Neverless III/2010/6342
6 306 Baluku  Soloman III/2009/12489
7 307 Businge  Julius III/2009/6997
8 308 Kule  Raphael III/2008/4569
9 309 Masika  Cyliviah III/2010/6382
10 310 Masereka  Buyondo III/2012/3423
11 312 Mesosyalya Nelson III/2011/3723
12 313 Mugisha Naphtal lll/2010/1289
13 315 Baluku Johnson lll/2013/3277
14 317 Kyakimwa  Peninah lll/2011/3790
15 319 Ithungu  Claudia lll/2011/3750
16 320 Biira Yolesi lll/2009/2792
17 321 Mumbere William lll/2011/3219
18 323 Masika  Jovia lll/2009/8906
19 324 Masika  Imeldah lll/2011/3004
20 327 Muhindo  Eresi lll/2009/8918
21 328 Biira  Merence lll/2011/2854
22 329 Biira  Jovia lll/2009/2746
23 330 Nziabake Irine lll/2013/3654
24 331 Kabatoro  Edreen lll/2005/2490
25 332 Nzabyake Jonesi lll/2012/3340
26 333 Masereka  Jostus lll/2009/7097

 

Date: 22nd   June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

334 Kalingihwa Ruth lll/2010/6344
2 339 Masika  Alice lll/2011/3798
3 340 Bwambale  Benson lll/2013/3343
4 341 Biira  Zabera lll/2005/3028
5 344 Ithungu  Harriet lll/2012/3268
6 345 Biira   Jeniffer lll/2010/6304
7 346 Kabugho  Lukia lll/2013/3616
8 347 Muhindo Medress lll/2007/3410
9 348 Biira  Janet lll/2010/6282
10 351 Biira  Febince  Zulien lll/2010/6250
11 352 Uwamahoro  Rehemah lll/2011/8878
12 353 Masereka  Bosco lll/2009/12593
13 357 Kiminywa  Costance lll/2010/6354
14 358 Kabugho  Everlyne lll/2013/3692
15 360 Masika  Rhominah lll/2012/3462
16 361 Malembe   Rachel lll/2012/3402
17 362 Kyakimwa  Annet lll/2009/2758
18 363 Nyangoma  Naume lll/2008/2868
19 365 Biira  Julian lll/2009/8944
20 366 Mbindule Moreen lll/2013/3642
21 368 Masereka  Rabson lll/2004/8171
22 369 Balikenga  Johnson lll/2010/6133
23 371 Masereka  Jason lll/2009/12597
24 373 Masika  Jovia lll/2011/3692
25 374 Muhindo  Jenipher lll/2006/2902
26 376 Muhindo  Rogers lll/2012/3563

 

 

Date: 23rd    June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

377 Biira  Mercyline lll/2010/1496
2 378 Mbusa  Daudi lll/2009/1901
3 379 Biira Sylivia lll/2013/3682
4 380 Kabugho   Alisi lll/2007/3324
5 381 Makongoro  Moreen lll/2013/2360
6 382 Baluku  Abel lll/2011/4689
7 383 Kule  Jonard lll/2013/5663
8 384 Bwambale  Amon lll/2010/5477
9 387 Muhindo  Roset lll/2007/3412
10 388 Biira  Alokia lll/2010/5778
11 389 Kule  Mwesige lll/2010/5653
12 390 Siriwayo  Joy lll/2013/3818
13 391 Kasulenge  Mary lll/2003/4892
14 393 Kabugho  Joselyne lll/2009/2672
15 394 Masereka  Possiano lll/2011/3197
16 395 Baluku  Moses lll/2011/3665
17 396 Birungi  Siphar lll/2010/5624
18 397 Ithungu  Roset lll/2012/3394
19 398 Muhindo  Augustine lll/2010/4687
20 399 Rau  Deziel lll/2009/12647
21 401 Muhindo  Sarah lll/2009/4786
22 402 Biirah  Christine lll/2010/6288
23 404 Muhindo  Anjela lll/2004/5340
24 405 Biira  Perezi lll/2010/6252
25 406 Kabajwisa  Moreen lll/2012/3260

Date: 26th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

407 Muhindo Morris lll/2011/3203
2 410 Masereka  Jovinal lll/2010/6223
3 411 Bwambale  Raulence lll/2010/6155
4 413 Sunday George lll/2009/4101
5 416 Kikoma  Hellen lll/2006/2886
6 419 Siriwayo   Sirasi lll/2010/1339
7 420 Muneyi  Joseph lll/2011/3221
8 421 Mbambu  Joy lll/2009/3638
9 422 Mulyatha Eziron lll/2007/4147
10 424 Tumusabe  Juliet lll/2010/6442
11 425 Baluku  Moses lll/2013/3279
12 426 Tumusime  Zippora lll/2012/3362
13 427 Masereka   John lll/2010/1269
14 428 Biira  Polonia lll/2009/8942
15 429 Masereka  Asasio lll/2008/4801
16 432 Bwambale  Jimmy lll/2010/5641
17 434 Isebakungu  Benjamin lll/2005/4549
18 437 Ithungu  Naume lll/2009/2752
19 438 Bright  Morain lll/2010/6312
20 439 Masika Oliver lll/2009/2730
21 440 Birungi  Penina lll/2011/3744
22 441 Morning  Savious lll/2010/6406
23 442 Kabugho Catherine lll/2010/1520
24 443 Kabugho  Uzieri lll/2010/1532
25 445 Nyamusana  Joy lll/2011/3010

Date: 27th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

446 Muhindo Rogers lll/2009/13633
2 447 Baluku Mones lll/2005/4583
3 448 Muhindo  Timothy lll/2009/4025
4 450 Bwabu  Erieza lll/2010/5639
5 451 Biira  Misulesi lll/2012/3336
6 453 Masereka  Lugard lll/2011/4885
7 454 Masika  Loreen lll/2012/3420
8 455 Muhindo  Fiona lll/2011/3820
9 456 Masika Fatuma lll/2009/432
10 457 Kamilli  Ralence lll/2013/6066
11 461 Kafuruka  Mores lll/2012/5943
12 463 Muhindo  Regina lll/2010/6408
13 468 Kabugho  Mulere Jovia lll/2011/2996
14 469 Manizabayo  Ronald lll/2013/423
15 474 Thembo  Gideon lll/2012/3547
16 475 Bwambale  Ezra lll/2010/1209
17 477 Mapipo  Rose lll/2010/1558
18 480 Marahi  Shem lll/2012/3473
19 481 Muthalyanyama  Lameki lll/2012/6139
20 482 Mbanowa   Sarah lll/2011/3050
21 485 Babughendeke  Gideon lll/2013/3489
22 486 Masereka Muthahinga lll/2011/4779
23 487 Kirimbwa  Robart lll/2010/1245
24 488 Bwambale  Robert lll/2008/4769
25 489 Muhindo  Amon lll/2009/4009

 Date: 28th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

490 Masereka  Julius lll/2008/6151
2 491 Baluku  Amon lll/2008/6123
3 492 Abaho  Oscar lll/2007/6963
4 493 Balhwebasa  Edreen lll/2013/3750
5 494 Bwambale  Neckson lll/2008/4763
6 495 Karusu   Joseline lll/2010/1544
7 496 Muhindo  Nelson  Zephaniah lll/2011/3207
8 497 Biirah  Josephine lll/2010/1464
9 498 Muhindo  Mubunga  Jane lll/2004/3152
10 499 Musabe  Brian lll/2011/4805
11 500 Kule  Johnthan lll/2012/3471
12 501 Rushohoza  Expedito lll/2012/3523
13 502 Masika  Jennet lll/2006/2896
14 504 Sibunabirwa  Stevenia lll/2010/1458
15 505 Marahi  Musa lll/2009/4089
16 506 Bwambale  Fanahas lll/2010/6145
17 507 Biira  Jackline lll/2011/3730
18 509 Opolot  Edward lll/2009/7027
19 510 Bwambale  Rauliano lll/2006/3475
20 511 Biira  Anjerina lll/2012/3302
21 515 Bwambale  Geofrey lll/2007/4227
22 516 Biira Esther lll/2011/3722
23 519 Bwambale  Habib lll/2005/4607
24 520 Muhindo  Adam lll/2010/1295
25 522 Muhindo  Agness lll/2011/2992

Date: 29th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

523 Bwambale  Wilson lll/2009/12561
 2 524 Masika  Jovia lll/2009/4842
3 526 Maate  Charles lll/2010/1155
4 527 Muhindo  Eunice lll/2013/3646
5 529 Kule Yosofu lll/2006/8333
6 530 Kabugho  Jones lll/2009/2082
7 531 Basisa  Agnes lll/2006/2866
8 534 Nightrose  Sedrace lll/2005/3096
9 535 Ithungu  Jetrida lll/2010/6316
10 536 Biira  Ketty lll/2011/3738
11 537 Muhindo  Rubasaka lll/2010/6270
12 539 Mubatsi  Nickolus lll/2010/1145
13 540 Kikumu  Zakaliya lll/2008/6143
14 542 Masika  Teopister lll/2013/3570
15 543 Musubahu  Edson lll/2005/2983
16 545 Ithungu  Racheel lll/2007/3448
17 546 Biira  Josephine lll/2010/5620
18 547 Katusabe  Violet lll/2006/5550
19 548 Mumbere  Jockim lll/2013/3413
20 555 Muhindo  Beatrace lll/2013/3574
21 556 Mutsungu  James lll/2010/1311
22 557 Sekabute  Joyce lll/2010/1594
23 558 Baluku  Diriano lll/2013/3453
24 561 Masimengo  Annet lll/2011/3806
25 563 Kyakimwa  Agness lll/2010/1550

 

Date: 30th June 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

564 Thungu  Josephine lll/2009/8990
2 566 Masereka Johnson lll/2010/5527
3 567 Muhindo  Harriet lll/2011/3822
5 572 Kabugho Gladys lll/2005/3136
6 573 Kabugho  Scovia lll/2013/3778
7 575 Ithungu Rose lll/2012/3266
8 576 Ithungu Kiiza Harriet lll/2012/3396
9 577 Muhindo  Roben lll/2013/3399
10 578 Ruboya Alice lll/2010/9436
11 579 Ithungu  Hellen lll/2010/6254
12 580 Masereka  Sozin lll/2012/3519
13 581 Mukosa  Rabeca lll/2010/6412
14 582 Kabugho Sarah lll/2008/2844
15 583  Biira Dipora lll/2009/8880
16 584 Ndyamuhaki  Sarah lll/2011/5730
17 587 Masika  Jenipher lll/2010/5798
18 588  Ngangale  Benard lll/2009/4223
19 589 Bwambale Moses lll/2010/1123
20 590 Kule  Hosea lll/2001/3219
21 591 Mwahulhwa    Levina lll/2012/3468
22 592 Kabugho  Agness lll/2008/2786
23 593 Ngonzi  Zaituni Barozi lll/2010/5382
24 598 Masika  Faridah lll/2009/2640
25 605 Sesabyona  Moses lll/98/5417

 

Date: 3rd July 2017  at  9.00 a.m.

S/N APPL. NO. APPLICANT’S  NAME REG. NUMBER
 

1

607 Biira  Scovia lll/2009/2748
2 610 Newton Kabusa Amon lll/2006/7747
3 611 Kathambara  Edson lll/2005/4727
4 612 Mukhalo Joram lll/2013/3471
5 613 Adoc  Holga lll/2011/5774
6 614 Muhindo  Harriet lll/2013/3648
7 615 Bikongoro  Susan lll/2011/3690
8 616 Thembo  Joseph lll/2013/3485
9 618 Mbaju  Robeni lll/2013/3461
10 623 Ochaaki  Joseph lll/2011/4849
11 626 Bwambale   Joshua lll/2009/2937
12 627 Mumbere  Jofrey lll/2009/3029
13 630 Biira  Regina lll/2003/3868
14 631 Kasuka Philemon lll/2006/2179
15 635 Mbambu  Sylivia lll/2013/3792
16 636 Muhindo  Landus lll/2009/4017
17 637 Byalemene Hangison lll/2010/6177
18 638 Bwambale  Ladric lll/2013/3501
19 642 Biira  Betty  Kithaghenda lll/2010/5812
20 644 Ithungu  Eva lll/2011/3022
21 648 Kikoni  Wilfred lll/2011/3699
22 651 Biira  Jannet lll/2011/2714
23 653 Muhindo Syaungene Zalimon lll/2006/7641
24 657 Tembo  Dedan Kipura lll/2013/2121
25 661 Prucka  Innoncent lll/2012/3373

 

All candidates MUST bring originals of  certificates that they  hold e.g ‘O’ and/ or A’ Level certificates, Certificate of  Registration and Teaching certificates, copies of certified documents with a live stamp  together with Identity Cards.

 

 

SECRETARY,

DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

Shortlist for interviews May 2017

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION SHORTLIST

The following short-listed applicants for the post of  Senior Health Inspector (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be the Board Room of the District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  4TH May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

  1. Bwambale Ericana
  2. Aisu Samuel Wori

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Health Inspector (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be the Board Room of the District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  4th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m

  1. Aisu Samuel Wori
  2. Ithungu Roset
  3. Kibingo Pascal
  4. Simon Peter Ssebadduka
  5. Bwambale Johnson
  6. Mwizerwa Brian
  7. Muhindo Jockim

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Biostatician (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be the Board Room of the District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  4th May 2017 at 11.00 a.m.

  1. Ampaire Lodgers
  2. Kyakimwa Jiniffer Kamukade
  3. Thembo Costantine
  4. Tukwatanise Raymond
  5. Kule Jean Marie
  6. Rubanga Lawrence

NOTE:

All candidates Must bring originals of any certificates they may hold e.g ‘O’ Level certificates, Registration Certificates, Valid Practicing Licence, Academic Transcripts and Identity Cards.

Miramagho Joshua

For:SECRETARY,

DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

BID NOTICE UNDER OPEN DOMESTIC BIDDING

 

KASESE DISTRICT LOCAL GOVERNMENT

BID NOTICE UNDER OPEN DOMESTIC BIDDING

PROCUREMENT NOTICE NO: KSE/521/WRKS/SUPLS/ SRVCS /2017/2018/00001

Kasese District Local Government is in the process of pre-qualifying service providers for works, supplies and services for F/y 2017/2018, management of revenue centers for 1st and 2nd quarter 2017, management of annual tenders and Taxi parks for the Financial Year 2017/18.

The entity hereby invites competent firms and individuals to submit sealed applications /bids for the following items below:-

PREQUALIFICATION

 CATEGORY A:   SUPPLIES.

  1. Supply of electrical equipments, solar and Generators.
  2. Supply of timber, school desks, office furniture and furnishing
  3. Supply of computers, photocopiers and printers.
  4. Supply of agricultural inputs, cocoa seedlings, tree seedlings, veterinary drugs/chemicals, poultry feeds, livestock (goats, cows, pigs, chicken, fish fry, fish feeds), food stuffs, tools and equipments.
  5. Supply of Building, construction materials, protective wear and road tools.
  6. Supply of pipes, fittings, plumbing materials, Borehole spare parts, sewing machines and rainwater harvesting tanks.
  7. Supply of maize mills, coffee hullers, ground nuts mills, welding machines, Rice threshers and fish, chicken feed mixers.
  8. Supply of Motor vehicles, motor cycles and bicycles.

CATEGORY B: SERVICES.

  1. Provision of legal services (Retainer Basis).
  2. Hydro-geological surveys, borehole drilling and rehabilitation.
  3. Survey, design and documentation of GFS.
  4. Provision of land and roads surveying and Designing of buildings.
  5. Provision of Rating Valuation services.
  6. Training and Capacity Building.
  7. Land scarping and compound design.
  8. Provision of web/telecommunication services.

CATEGORY C: WORKS.

  1. Construction, completion, Renovation and maintenance of Buildings.
  2. Construction of springs, well protection and valley dams.
  3. Construction, Rehabilitation of Gravity Flow Schemes, boreholes and Installation of plumbing materials.
  4. Construction of water channels, rehabilitation, periodic maintenance of roads and Bridges using machines (opening, grading and gravelling) and installation of culverts.
  5. Construction, Renovation and completion of VIP – Latrines.
  6. Maintenance, repair, extension and Installation of Electrical materials.
  7. Construction of bridges, Timber Bridge and Installation of concrete culverts.
  8. Electrical /solar installations, repairs and related supplies.

 CATEGORY D: ANNUAL TENDERS FOR F/Y 2017 -18.

  1. Management of Salt Lake market in Katwe Kabatooro T/c.
  2. Management of Kasenyi salt in L. Katwe S/c.
  3. Management of Lhubiriha market in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  4. Collection of business/Trading license in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c
  5. Collection of beans fees in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  6. Ward, office cleaning and fumigation of Bwera Hospital.
  7. Compound cleaning and maintenance of Bwera Hospital.
  8. Supply of food staffs (milk, tea leaves, sugar, soap and charcoal) to Bwera Hospital.
  9. Procurement of private operators for the Agro processing machines (Coffee Hullers) in the Sub counties of Kilembe, Nyakiyumbu and Bwesumbu.
  10. Collection of dues from Hotel Tax in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  11. Collection of Property Tax at commission basis of 10-12%
  12. Business Licenses/ permits in Katwe Kabatooro T/c.
  13. Collection of dues Local Hotel Tax in Katwe Kabatooro T/c
  14. Collection of Kyondo Sub County Trading Licenses
  15. Collection of Trading licenses in Nyakiyumbu S/c.
  16. Management of Hima market in Hima Town Council
  17. Management of Local Hotel tax in Hima Town Council
  18. Management of Slaughter fees in Hima Town Council
  19. Collection of Trading licenses excluding operation permit in Hima Town Council
  20. Collection of Property tax excluding tax payable by Hima Cement in Hima Town Council
  21. Cleaning of offices, toilets, multipurpose hall/council hall and Maintenance of District headquarters compound.

CATEGORY E: FRAMEWORK CONTRACTS FOR F/Y 2017 -2018).

  1. Supply of fuel, lubricants and serving of motorable equipments
  2. Supply of general stationery, Education materials, FAL materials, toner, cartridge, key boards, extension cables and cameras and institutional staff uniform and small office equipments.
  3. Services for operation and maintenance of activities of rural water supply facilities.
  4. Supply of general printed stationery, Vouchers, Receipts, Operation permits, LPO, goods received note and Identity Cards.
  5. Supply of bitumen, primer, limestone, cement, Lime, culverts, gravel, stone dust, sand, hardcore and aggregates.
  6. Provision for Secretarial, printing, binding and photocopying services.
  7. Provisions for transport- Vehicle hire – Pickups, 4WD and 2 tones, 4 tones, 7 tones and 10 tones Trucks.
  8. Repair/ servicing of computers, photocopiers and binding machines.
  9. Supply of Human drugs, Medical supplies, laboratory, detergents and medical equipments.
  10. Repairs/ maintenance of Vehicles, Generators and Motorcycles
  11. Provision for accommodation, conference facilities, events management and catering services.
  12. Provision of motorable Plants, equipments and machines for road construction
  13. Provision of media services such as conducting of Radio talk shows and advertisement
  14. Supply of bottled water (for dispenser) for office consumption.
  15. Supply of General consumables and cleaning materials (beverages, sugar, soap, carteens, sundries, toilet papers, Vim, Jik, Jazzy) and related products.
  16. Supply of tyres, tubes and batteries

 

CATEGORY F: MANAGEMENT OF TAXI PARKS (ANNUAL TENDERS FOR F/Y 2017 -2018).

  1. Management of Mpondwe Taxi Park in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  2. Management of Kyarumba Mughete Taxi Park in Kyarumba S/c
  3. Management of Kikorongo Taxi Park in L. Katwe S/c
  4. Management of Katwe Parking fees/ Taxi Park in Katwe Kabatooro T/c.
  5. Management of Kinyamaseke Taxi Park.
  6. Management of Kisinga – Kagando Taxi park in Kisinga T/c.
  7. Management of Lorry Park in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.

CATEGORY G: Tenders for 4th Quarter 2017

  1. Procurement of 10,000 kgs of garlic seed for Abahara Foundation Farmers in Kasese District.
  2. Valuation of business properties in Hima Town Council.

 MARKETS RUNNING FROM 1ST JULY TO 31ST DECEMBER 2017 AND ANNUAL TENDERS FOR F/Y 2017/2018 CAN BE FOUND ON THE KASESE DISTRICT WEBSITE. www.kasese.go.ug, PDU, SUB-COUNTY AND TOWN COUNCIL NOTICE BOARDS.

 GRADE: A

 

S/N MARKET SUB-COUNTY LOCATION DURATION
1. Kithoma market Buhuhira 6 months
2. Maliba Maliba 6 months
3. Kyanya Maliba 6 months
4. Kanyampara Munkunyu 6 months
5. Kyarumba Kyarumba 6 months
6. Kisanyarazi Bugoye 6 months
  GRADE: B
1. Kahendero market Muhokya 6 months
2. Kahendero fish movement permit Muhokya 6 months
3. Muhokya market Muhokya 6 months
4. Kyanzababiri market Kyondo 6 months
5. Kinyabisiki market Kyondo 6 months
6. Kyondo market Kyondo 6 months
7. Musasa – Katulu market Kyondo 6 months
8. Kyondo slaughter fees Kyondo 6 months
9. Mubuku market Maliba 6 months
10. Isule market Maliba 6 months
11. Maliba slaughter fees Maliba 6 months
12. Katoho market Munkunyu 6 months
13. Mairo Ikumi market Munkunyu 6 months
14. Kitsutsu market Munkunyu 6 months
15. Nkunyu market Munkunyu 6 months
16. Munkunyu Slaughter fees Munkunyu 6 months
17. Rugendabara – Burambira market Kitswamba 6 months
18. Kinyabwamba market Kitswamba 6 months
19. Kitswamba market Kitswamba 6 months
20. Kiburara market Kisinga 6 months
21. Kamughobe market Kisinga 6 months
22. Kajwenge market Kisinga 6 months
23. Kalehe market Bwera 6 months
24. Mithimusanju market Bwera 6 months
25. Kakone market Bwera 6 months
26. Kawempe market Bugoye 6 months
27. Bugoye market Bugoye 6 months
28. Ibanda market Bugoye 6 months
29. Katoke market Bugoye 6 months
30. Kabatunda Kirabaho market Kyabarungira 6 months
31. Rwesande market Kyabarungira 6 months
32. Kyabarungira Slaughter fees Kyabarungira 6 months
33. Rusese market Isango 6 months
34. Kanamba/Kivengenyi market Karusandara 6 months
35. Musyenene market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
36. Kalongoyire market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
37. Nyamukade market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
38. Katholhu – Rwehingo market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
39. Fish movement permit Nyakiyumbu 6 months
40. Cowerie shells Nyakiyumbu 6 months
41. Hamukungu market L. Katwe 6 months
42. Kasenyi market L. Katwe 6 months
43. Kinyateke-Kyapa market L. Katwe 6 months
44. Mahango Upper market Mahango 6 months
45. Mahango Lower Mahango 6 months
46. Kihyo Buhuhira 6 months
47. Buhuhira slaughter fees Buhuhira 6 months
48. Kasenyi/Korukumi market Buhuhira 6 months
49. Mughete Kyarumba 6 months
50. Kyarumba S/c slaughter fee Kyarumba 6 months
51. Kighenge Kyarumba 6 months
52. Kaghema Buying centres Kyarumba 6 months

 CANOE LANDING SITES

S/N CANOE LANDING SITES SUB-COUNTY LOCATION GRADE DURATION
1. Kahendero Canoe Landing site Muhokya A 6 months
2. Katunguru Canoe Landing site L. Katwe A 6 months
3. Kasenyi Canoe Landing Site L. Katwe A 6 months
4. Kayanja Canoe landing site Nyakiyumbu A 6 months

 MPONDWE – LHUBIRIHA TOWN COUNCIL

S/N REVENUE SOURCES GRADE Duration
1. Lower Customs market A 6 months
2. Mpondwe market A 6 months
3. Nyabugando market B 6 months
4. Bumali market B 6 months
5. Kasanga Kisaka market B 6 months

 KISINGA TOWN COUNCIL

S/N REVENUE SOURCES GRADE DURATION
1. Kisinga market A 6 months
2. Kagando market A 6 months
3. Buzira market B 6 months

 KATWE KABATOORO TOWN COUNCIL

S/N REVENUE SOURCES GRADE DURATION
1. Fish landing dues B 6 months
2. Katwe Roadside market B 6 months
3. Fish Movement Permit B 6 months

 TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • (a) All payments of non-refundable fees should be paid on the District General Fund Collection Account Number 0930006382354 in Stanbic Bank Kasese Branch.  A copy of the banking slip should be presented to the District Cashier for receipting.  The receipt will be presented to the Head Procurement and Disposal Unit for accessing bid documents.  Original receipt should be attached to the tender application.

(b) Applicants must have an operational license for Kasese District Local Government for the F/Y                                                           2017-2018 obtained at the Revenue Office. Companies and Co-operative Societies will pay operation license of Shs.100,000/= and grade A markets will pay shs 50,000 while grade B markets will pay 30,000=.

 (c) Bidders for categories A, B, C, D, E,  F and G  will pay non-refundable fees of Shs. 100,000/= for each item.

 (d) Bidders for rural and urban markets will pay non-refundable fees as follows:-

Shs.     100,000= for Grade A markets.

Shs.     50,000= for Grade B markets.

 All the applicants must attach the following legal requirements:-

  1. Detailed company profile.
  2. Evidence of key staff suitable for the item applied for
  3. Original Receipt of non refundable fee.
  4. Current income Tax clearance certificate.
  5. Certificate of Registration/Incorporation.
  6. Recent bank statement and Audited Accounts.
  7. Evidence of past experience in similar Business/service applied for.
  8. Operational permit for F/y 2017/2018.
  9. A bid security where it is required in the solicitation document.

Applicants for Revenue Centers can either be firms /individuals and should attach C and H and categories A, B, C, D, E, G and F may be registered Limited companies and applicants for No. 3 of category D must be registered Limited companies or cooperative society of the market vendors within the area of operation and applicants for category F must be Co-operative societies only operating within their respective sub counties/ Town Councils. While applicants for no. 9 of category D may be firms, Co-operative societies or individuals. Bidders for management of coffee hullers may apply for both or one in each respective Sub-county.

  1. All consultations and guidance pertaining payments of non-refundable fees, procurement procedures and tender documents should be sought from Procurement and Disposal Unit during office hours.
  2. The numbers of copies required are two which must be properly sealed and clearly marked “TENDER FOR” ….. and should be addressed and submitted to The Head Procurement and Disposal Unit, Kasese District Local Government, P.O. Box 250, KASESE not later than 10:00 a.m. of 16th May  2017 And thereafter bids will be opened the same day at 10:30 a.m. in the PDU boardroom where interested bidders/representatives may choose to attend.

Late submissions will be rejected.

Kasese District Local Government reserves the right to accept or reject any bid.

Planned procurement schedule (subject to changes) is as follows:-

 

Publish of bid notice/advert 25th April 2017
Pre bid meeting N/A
Bid closing & opening of bids 16th May 2017
Evaluation process 19th May 2017
Display of  best evaluated bidder notice 23rd May 2017
Contract award & signature 7th June 2017

 CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

KASESE DISTRICT LOCAL GOVERNMENT.

 

Job advert April2017

Applications are invited from suitably qualified Ugandans to fill the following vacant posts that exist in Kasese District Local Government and Kisinga – Kagando town Council.

Applications should be submitted in triplicate on PSF Form 3 (Revised 2008) to the Secretary District Service Commission P.O. Box 250, Kasese to reach not later than 13th April 2017 at 5:00 pm.

Application forms are obtainable from the Chief Administrative Officer’s Office, Secretaries of District Service Commissions or the Public Service Commission and the District Website. Hand written applications with detailed curriculum vitae are also acceptable.

Applications should bear the title and Reference Number of the post applied

Applicants who are serving officers should route their applications through their Heads of Department who should be informed of the closing date to avoid delay

Applicants should attach to each of the three application forms or hand written application forms or hand written application letters three (3) sets of certified photocopies of their certified certificates, testimonials and three (3) of their recent passport size photographs.

Applicants need to attach copies of letter(s) of appointment, confirmation and promotion if any, where applicable.

Applicants can also view the Job Descriptions and Specifications from the District website Down load a copy on  www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug.

“TOURISM” A FRUIT IN KASESE WITH KEISER INITIATIVE FOR UGANDA

“TOURISM” A FRUIT IN KASESE WITH KEISER INITIATIVE FOR UGANDA

As Kasese District continues to be the center for tourism in Uganda with a number of natural resources like Queen Elizabeth National park, lakes Edward, George and many other small cater and non-crater lakes, Kazinga channel, Katwe and Kasenyi Slat lakes, Mount Rwenzori national park with a very beautiful snow caped and world’s highest mountain, fresh water numerous rivers flowing from the hills to the lakes.

These national parks host the most world’s variety animal and bird species and many other beautiful natural creations.

The district also is a center of minerals like lime stone, copper and future discoveries indicate the presence of gold, oil and gas in some areas. This has triggered the establishment of industries and factories like Hima Cement factory, Kilembe mines, Kasese Cobalt company Limited and many more.

The district hosts 4 hydroelectric power dams in areas of Ibanda, Bugoye, Mubuku and Nsenyi where more three are being constructed and are near completion in areas of Kitswamba, Kilembe and Karambi.

The District supports a lot of cross border trade where it hosts one of the big and most busy boarder town Bwera-Mpondwe towns which support vibrant trade.

Due to the above, very many tourists have found Kasese District their final destination to have a feel of these good things.

In 2004 the District was blessed by one Ms. Ghyslaine Keiser who is a citizen of Switerzland and happened to visit Kasese District and in particular Kasenyi landing site in Lake Katwe Sub County. By good chance, she comes across a group of children who were killing a spiting cobra where she requested her tour guide to stop as she got amazed with these young children. When she discussed with them, he realized that they were not in school and she felt so sorry. When she says, she kept on thinking on how she would help these children and the community at large.

She then formed and organization called Association Keiser initiative for Uganda (AKIU) where she mobilized some funds to help this community.(2005)

She came back and set up a home in Kasenyi which has since then become her home in Uganda. And started implementing a number of projects in the Sub County since 2006. Among the good projects she has supported are;

dsc00516

  1. She constructed a boy’s dormitory that accommodates at least 100 students and a girls’ latrine at Hamukungu landing site. She installed this school with a high power solar system.(2012)
  2. She renovated a health center II, (2010) with staff quarters (2014) at Kasenyi landing site. She sponsored most of the equipment being used at the health facility.
  3. She established and constructed Kasenyi Kindergarten which is helping most of the pupils in the area.(2007)
  4. She established and constructed a solar power water system that pumps water from the lake, treats it and supplies to the community in the area. (2008)
  5. She constructed nine community toilets at Kasenyi landing site (2012/13/15)
  6. She fully renovated the buildings, a 5 stance toilet and installed a high power solar system at Katunguru primary school, Katunguru landing site. (2015)
  7. She renovated buildings and installed a high power solar at Busunga primary school. (2014)
  8. She built latrine for Kasenyi primary school (2015), latrine for Kasenyi teacher (2016)
  9. She has also constructed a health center II, at Busuga, fully equipped it and installed a high power solar system. The health facility is ready and already has some staff and drugs from government and is already taken up as a government community facility.(2016)
  10. She built house for old people in Kasenyi, give bed and mattress (2016).
  11. AKIU support many children from kindergarten to university and vocational school and she support other small projects.

dsc00540 dsc00545 dsc00552 dsc00564 dsc00572 dsc00528

All these projects have given jobs to some capably community members and also provided market for some products and materials from the community.

The association promises to add more projects in these communities especially if what is already in place is well utilized. They propose to procure Ambulances and construct a community multi-Purpose hall at the Sub county headquarters.

All gratitude from the community are given to Ms. Keiser for the good works and support.

Ghyslaine Keiser

More details can be viewed at www.gkiu.ch

download detailed project bronchre on www.elibrary.kasese.go

 

End

 

Job Advert-Internal Dec 2016

INTERNAL ADVERT

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

VACANCIES 21st DECEMBER 2016

Applications are invited from suitably qualified serving public officers to fill the following vacant posts that exist in Kasese Municipal Council.

 Applications should be submitted in triplicate on PSF Forms 3(Revised 2008) to the Secretary District Service Commission P. O. Box 250, Kasese to reach not later than 9th January 2017 at 5:00pm

Application forms are obtainable from Chief Administrative Officers’ office, Secretaries of District Service Commissions or Public Service Commission in Kampala and the District Website. Handwritten applications with detailed curriculum vitae are also acceptable.

Applications should bear the title and Reference Number of the post applied for.

All applicants should route their applications through their Heads of Departments who should be informed of the closing date to avoid delay.

Applicants should attach to each of the three application forms or hand written application letters three (3) sets of certified photocopies of their academic certificates, testimonials and three (3) of their recent passport size photographs and appraisal forms of three subsequent years.

Applicants need to attach copies of letter(s) of appointment, confirmation and promotion if any, where applicable.

 Education Department.

  1. Job Title : Deputy Head Teacher (Primary)

No. of posts     :          (05 vacancies)

Ref.                  :           KSE/DSC/156/01/2016

Salary Scale     :          U5

Reports to        :           Head Teacher

Jo b Purpose

To direct, monitor and evaluate academic administration programs.

Duties and Responsibilities

  • To prepare schemes of work/lesson plans and teach students according to the set timetable;
  • To assist the Head teacher in the overall administration and management of the school;
  • To supervise the non-teaching and support staff;
  • To ensure effective and efficient maintenance of records, material resources, facilities and

information services for efficient accountability;

  • To enforce discipline in the school;
  • To organize and assist in the management and implementation of the curriculum;
  • To oversee and co-ordinate the general environmental maintenance and renovations at the school;
  • To act as the minute secretary of the Management Committee;
  • To co-ordinate periodic reviews of the school curriculum;
  • To ensure integrity of internal and external exams administration and supervision;
  • To prepare the academic plans, programmes and schedules ( time table) of the school; and
  • To participate in the implementation of the Education Sector reforms related to primary education.

Qualification

 Minimum of a Diploma in Primary Education or the equivalent of this from recognized

Institutions.

 Registered with the Ministry of Education and Sports

 Must have attended at least three workshops/seminars and three short courses relevant to the

profession

 Minimum of twelve years teaching experience as a qualified Primary teacher, three of which

should have been at Senior Education Assistant level or two at Principal Education Assistant or

five years at Senior level with administrative responsibilities such as Head of Department, or Co

curricular activities etc. 

Secretary,

District Service Commission/Kasese