Category Archives: News

Shortlist for Enrolled Midwives (MoH)

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION SHORTLIST

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Enrolled Midwife (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be in the Board Room of the  District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  16th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Masika Sharon
2 Mbambu Carolyne
3 Nzyabake Christine
4 Muhindo Jovia
5 Musoki Patience
6 Ithungu Annah
7 Nahabwe Sheila
8 Kabugho Lydia
9 Malikidogo Doris
10 Mbambu Moreen
11 Biira Sophia
12 Sibyaleghana Thungu Annet
13 Nyamigisa Marizane
14 Baghenda Delilah
15 Asiimwe Jovia
16 Muhyana Moreen
17 Mulengwa Annet
18 Biira Scovia
19 Biira Hope Robina
20 Masika Jolly
21 Biirondwe Immaculate
22 Musoki Roset
23 Natukunda Fortunate
24 Muhindo Clarice
25 Kabatoro Edreen
26 Kabugho Dorothy

Date:  17th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Ategeka Rinic
2 Katusime Angelline
3 Musoki Edina
4 Masika Ronah
5 Kabugho Sarah
6 Biira Moreen
7 Biira Julia
8 Masika Mackline
9 Biira Medrece
10 Night Agatha Audrine
11 Biira Lilian
12 Ithungu Sadrace
13 Bikalema Doreen
14 Kyakimwa Robina
15 Nuwahereza Edridah
16 Muhindo Peace
17 Mbambu Kisomo Angela
18 Muhindo Meres
19 Kabugho Christine
20 Muhindo Scovia
21 Biira Constance
22 Kabugho Naume
23 Nakiyemba Mayimunah
24 Mbindule Evelyn
25 Biira Fedress
26 Masika Caroline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:  18th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Muhindo Olivia
2 Kathungu Ritah
3 Kiconco Dativa
4 Biira Racheal
5 Asiimwe Aminah
6 Biira Eliza Matembele
7 Biira Macyline
8 Kabasomi Gedi
9 Biira Joy
10 Masika Jackline
11 Kugonza Doreen
12 Namukooli Caroline
13 Biira Rosemmary
14 Masika Meresi
15 Tusiime Peace
16 Biira Joseline
17 Biira Zelina
18 Owayezu Maxansia
19 Biira Millian
20 Patience Roseline
21 Masika Naome
22 Biira Verina
23 Businge Gorret
24 Mbambu Moreen
25 Masika Silivia
26 Muhindo Daphine
27 Kamusimire Judith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:  19th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

1 Mbambu Faith
2 Muhindo Lilian
3 Kabiira Jesca
4 Masika Martha
5 Lucky Anita
6 Biira Patience
7 Musoki Jackline Sikawa
8 Gilena Judith
9 Owomugisha Mackline
10 Nyangoma Doreen
11 Syalyambene Agnes
12 Ithungu Gloria
13 Kabugho Jesca
14 Kabugho Janet
15 Orishaba Rosemary
16 Biira Hodilah
17 Rusama Mercy
18 Ithungu Jackline
19 Ithungu Jesca
20 Ithungu Annet
21 Kabugho Racheal
22 Mbambu Zakia
23 Kyakimwa Joviah
24 Masika Jolly
25 Musiimenta Josephine
26 Biira Joyce
27 Komujuni EuniceAll candidates Must bring originals of any certificates that they may hold e.g ‘O’ and A  Level, Diploma Certificate and Transcripts, Registration Certificates, Valid Practicing Licence,  and Identity Cards.

Miramagho Joshua

For: SECRETARY,

DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

 

 

Shortlist May 2017

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION SHORTLIST
The following short-listed applicants for various posts at kasese District Service Commission and are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below;

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION SHORTLIST

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Clinical  Officer (MSF)  

Date:  10th May 2017  at  11.00 a.m

  1. Ahimbisibwe Immaculate
  2. Masereka Deus
  3. Amanyire Ismail
  4. Muhindo Cosmus
  5. Muhindo Salome
  6. Masereka Simon Buthamira
  7. Kule George
  8. Baluku Sausi
  9. Bahitya Rogers M.

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Laboratory Technicians (MSF) 

Date:  11th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

  1. Muhindo Jockus
  2. Bolibo Simon
  3. Bwambale David
  4. Kamanyire Moses Masereka
  5. Bwambale Rogers
  6. Masereka John
  7. Nahurira Gideon
  8. Masereka Samuel
  9. Bathimwa Luke
  10. Muhindo Christopher
  11. Bwambale Elijah
  12. Kyatuhaire Mollen
  13. Mbambu Jemimah
  14. Kabugho Juliet
  15. Nagasha Charity
  16. Kabulinga Sarah
  17. Ainembabazi Lillian
  18. Kule Ngelessy Goefury
  19. Kataliribata James
  20. Bitosa Boneface
  21. Tibesigwa Augustine
  22. Kimanywenda Silas B.
  23. Bwambale Marison
  24. Tukamusiima Pius

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Records Assistant (MSF)

Date:  10th May 2017   at 9.00 a.m

  1. Bwambale Monday
  2. Kabairwe Moses
  3. Bairinga Venesio
  4. Nyama Keti
  5. Lhwanzo Godwins
  6. Bwambale Joachim
  7. Kyeya Moreen
  8. Kabulinga John
  9. Biira Annita
  10. Kusemererwa Rose Tibesigwa
  11. Musenzera Deborah
  12. Masira Ever
  13. Kabugho Janerose
  14. Mbambu Beatrice
  15. Masika Sharaline
  16. Biira Jolly
  17. Masika Costence
  18. Masika Jozonia
  19. Bwambale Evarest
  20. Bithahwa Evers
  21. Bwambale Enos
  22. Muhindo Medius
  23. Bwambale Tolbert
  24. Kule James
  25. Kyakimwa Mary Nakigudde
  26. Kighoma Mary
  27. Kabosyo Justine
  28. Baluku Josephat
  29. Kibingo Raphairina
  30. Nzyabake Pozaki
  31. Kiiza Wisely
  32. Kiiza Eunice
  33. Biira Jetress
  34. Kyakimwa Jeneti
  35. Biira Maureen
  36. Kabugho Peninah

All candidates Must bring originals of any certificates they may hold e.g ‘O’ and A  Level, Diploma Certificate and Transcripts, Registration Certificates, Valid Practicing Licence,  and Identity Cards.

Miramagho Joshua

For: SECRETARY,

DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

 

Shortlist for interviews May 2017

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION SHORTLIST

The following short-listed applicants for the post of  Senior Health Inspector (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be the Board Room of the District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  4TH May 2017 at 9.00 a.m.

  1. Bwambale Ericana
  2. Aisu Samuel Wori

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Health Inspector (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be the Board Room of the District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  4th May 2017 at 9.00 a.m

  1. Aisu Samuel Wori
  2. Ithungu Roset
  3. Kibingo Pascal
  4. Simon Peter Ssebadduka
  5. Bwambale Johnson
  6. Mwizerwa Brian
  7. Muhindo Jockim

The following short-listed applicants for the post of Biostatician (MoH) are required to appear before the Selection Board of the District Service Commission on the date stipulated below. The venue will be the Board Room of the District Service Commission. The Shortlist can also be viewed on the District Website: www.kasese.go.ug or www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug

Date:  4th May 2017 at 11.00 a.m.

  1. Ampaire Lodgers
  2. Kyakimwa Jiniffer Kamukade
  3. Thembo Costantine
  4. Tukwatanise Raymond
  5. Kule Jean Marie
  6. Rubanga Lawrence

NOTE:

All candidates Must bring originals of any certificates they may hold e.g ‘O’ Level certificates, Registration Certificates, Valid Practicing Licence, Academic Transcripts and Identity Cards.

Miramagho Joshua

For:SECRETARY,

DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

BID NOTICE UNDER OPEN DOMESTIC BIDDING

 

KASESE DISTRICT LOCAL GOVERNMENT

BID NOTICE UNDER OPEN DOMESTIC BIDDING

PROCUREMENT NOTICE NO: KSE/521/WRKS/SUPLS/ SRVCS /2017/2018/00001

Kasese District Local Government is in the process of pre-qualifying service providers for works, supplies and services for F/y 2017/2018, management of revenue centers for 1st and 2nd quarter 2017, management of annual tenders and Taxi parks for the Financial Year 2017/18.

The entity hereby invites competent firms and individuals to submit sealed applications /bids for the following items below:-

PREQUALIFICATION

 CATEGORY A:   SUPPLIES.

  1. Supply of electrical equipments, solar and Generators.
  2. Supply of timber, school desks, office furniture and furnishing
  3. Supply of computers, photocopiers and printers.
  4. Supply of agricultural inputs, cocoa seedlings, tree seedlings, veterinary drugs/chemicals, poultry feeds, livestock (goats, cows, pigs, chicken, fish fry, fish feeds), food stuffs, tools and equipments.
  5. Supply of Building, construction materials, protective wear and road tools.
  6. Supply of pipes, fittings, plumbing materials, Borehole spare parts, sewing machines and rainwater harvesting tanks.
  7. Supply of maize mills, coffee hullers, ground nuts mills, welding machines, Rice threshers and fish, chicken feed mixers.
  8. Supply of Motor vehicles, motor cycles and bicycles.

CATEGORY B: SERVICES.

  1. Provision of legal services (Retainer Basis).
  2. Hydro-geological surveys, borehole drilling and rehabilitation.
  3. Survey, design and documentation of GFS.
  4. Provision of land and roads surveying and Designing of buildings.
  5. Provision of Rating Valuation services.
  6. Training and Capacity Building.
  7. Land scarping and compound design.
  8. Provision of web/telecommunication services.

CATEGORY C: WORKS.

  1. Construction, completion, Renovation and maintenance of Buildings.
  2. Construction of springs, well protection and valley dams.
  3. Construction, Rehabilitation of Gravity Flow Schemes, boreholes and Installation of plumbing materials.
  4. Construction of water channels, rehabilitation, periodic maintenance of roads and Bridges using machines (opening, grading and gravelling) and installation of culverts.
  5. Construction, Renovation and completion of VIP – Latrines.
  6. Maintenance, repair, extension and Installation of Electrical materials.
  7. Construction of bridges, Timber Bridge and Installation of concrete culverts.
  8. Electrical /solar installations, repairs and related supplies.

 CATEGORY D: ANNUAL TENDERS FOR F/Y 2017 -18.

  1. Management of Salt Lake market in Katwe Kabatooro T/c.
  2. Management of Kasenyi salt in L. Katwe S/c.
  3. Management of Lhubiriha market in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  4. Collection of business/Trading license in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c
  5. Collection of beans fees in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  6. Ward, office cleaning and fumigation of Bwera Hospital.
  7. Compound cleaning and maintenance of Bwera Hospital.
  8. Supply of food staffs (milk, tea leaves, sugar, soap and charcoal) to Bwera Hospital.
  9. Procurement of private operators for the Agro processing machines (Coffee Hullers) in the Sub counties of Kilembe, Nyakiyumbu and Bwesumbu.
  10. Collection of dues from Hotel Tax in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  11. Collection of Property Tax at commission basis of 10-12%
  12. Business Licenses/ permits in Katwe Kabatooro T/c.
  13. Collection of dues Local Hotel Tax in Katwe Kabatooro T/c
  14. Collection of Kyondo Sub County Trading Licenses
  15. Collection of Trading licenses in Nyakiyumbu S/c.
  16. Management of Hima market in Hima Town Council
  17. Management of Local Hotel tax in Hima Town Council
  18. Management of Slaughter fees in Hima Town Council
  19. Collection of Trading licenses excluding operation permit in Hima Town Council
  20. Collection of Property tax excluding tax payable by Hima Cement in Hima Town Council
  21. Cleaning of offices, toilets, multipurpose hall/council hall and Maintenance of District headquarters compound.

CATEGORY E: FRAMEWORK CONTRACTS FOR F/Y 2017 -2018).

  1. Supply of fuel, lubricants and serving of motorable equipments
  2. Supply of general stationery, Education materials, FAL materials, toner, cartridge, key boards, extension cables and cameras and institutional staff uniform and small office equipments.
  3. Services for operation and maintenance of activities of rural water supply facilities.
  4. Supply of general printed stationery, Vouchers, Receipts, Operation permits, LPO, goods received note and Identity Cards.
  5. Supply of bitumen, primer, limestone, cement, Lime, culverts, gravel, stone dust, sand, hardcore and aggregates.
  6. Provision for Secretarial, printing, binding and photocopying services.
  7. Provisions for transport- Vehicle hire – Pickups, 4WD and 2 tones, 4 tones, 7 tones and 10 tones Trucks.
  8. Repair/ servicing of computers, photocopiers and binding machines.
  9. Supply of Human drugs, Medical supplies, laboratory, detergents and medical equipments.
  10. Repairs/ maintenance of Vehicles, Generators and Motorcycles
  11. Provision for accommodation, conference facilities, events management and catering services.
  12. Provision of motorable Plants, equipments and machines for road construction
  13. Provision of media services such as conducting of Radio talk shows and advertisement
  14. Supply of bottled water (for dispenser) for office consumption.
  15. Supply of General consumables and cleaning materials (beverages, sugar, soap, carteens, sundries, toilet papers, Vim, Jik, Jazzy) and related products.
  16. Supply of tyres, tubes and batteries

 

CATEGORY F: MANAGEMENT OF TAXI PARKS (ANNUAL TENDERS FOR F/Y 2017 -2018).

  1. Management of Mpondwe Taxi Park in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.
  2. Management of Kyarumba Mughete Taxi Park in Kyarumba S/c
  3. Management of Kikorongo Taxi Park in L. Katwe S/c
  4. Management of Katwe Parking fees/ Taxi Park in Katwe Kabatooro T/c.
  5. Management of Kinyamaseke Taxi Park.
  6. Management of Kisinga – Kagando Taxi park in Kisinga T/c.
  7. Management of Lorry Park in Mpondwe Lhubiriha T/c.

CATEGORY G: Tenders for 4th Quarter 2017

  1. Procurement of 10,000 kgs of garlic seed for Abahara Foundation Farmers in Kasese District.
  2. Valuation of business properties in Hima Town Council.

 MARKETS RUNNING FROM 1ST JULY TO 31ST DECEMBER 2017 AND ANNUAL TENDERS FOR F/Y 2017/2018 CAN BE FOUND ON THE KASESE DISTRICT WEBSITE. www.kasese.go.ug, PDU, SUB-COUNTY AND TOWN COUNCIL NOTICE BOARDS.

 GRADE: A

 

S/N MARKET SUB-COUNTY LOCATION DURATION
1. Kithoma market Buhuhira 6 months
2. Maliba Maliba 6 months
3. Kyanya Maliba 6 months
4. Kanyampara Munkunyu 6 months
5. Kyarumba Kyarumba 6 months
6. Kisanyarazi Bugoye 6 months
  GRADE: B
1. Kahendero market Muhokya 6 months
2. Kahendero fish movement permit Muhokya 6 months
3. Muhokya market Muhokya 6 months
4. Kyanzababiri market Kyondo 6 months
5. Kinyabisiki market Kyondo 6 months
6. Kyondo market Kyondo 6 months
7. Musasa – Katulu market Kyondo 6 months
8. Kyondo slaughter fees Kyondo 6 months
9. Mubuku market Maliba 6 months
10. Isule market Maliba 6 months
11. Maliba slaughter fees Maliba 6 months
12. Katoho market Munkunyu 6 months
13. Mairo Ikumi market Munkunyu 6 months
14. Kitsutsu market Munkunyu 6 months
15. Nkunyu market Munkunyu 6 months
16. Munkunyu Slaughter fees Munkunyu 6 months
17. Rugendabara – Burambira market Kitswamba 6 months
18. Kinyabwamba market Kitswamba 6 months
19. Kitswamba market Kitswamba 6 months
20. Kiburara market Kisinga 6 months
21. Kamughobe market Kisinga 6 months
22. Kajwenge market Kisinga 6 months
23. Kalehe market Bwera 6 months
24. Mithimusanju market Bwera 6 months
25. Kakone market Bwera 6 months
26. Kawempe market Bugoye 6 months
27. Bugoye market Bugoye 6 months
28. Ibanda market Bugoye 6 months
29. Katoke market Bugoye 6 months
30. Kabatunda Kirabaho market Kyabarungira 6 months
31. Rwesande market Kyabarungira 6 months
32. Kyabarungira Slaughter fees Kyabarungira 6 months
33. Rusese market Isango 6 months
34. Kanamba/Kivengenyi market Karusandara 6 months
35. Musyenene market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
36. Kalongoyire market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
37. Nyamukade market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
38. Katholhu – Rwehingo market Nyakiyumbu 6 months
39. Fish movement permit Nyakiyumbu 6 months
40. Cowerie shells Nyakiyumbu 6 months
41. Hamukungu market L. Katwe 6 months
42. Kasenyi market L. Katwe 6 months
43. Kinyateke-Kyapa market L. Katwe 6 months
44. Mahango Upper market Mahango 6 months
45. Mahango Lower Mahango 6 months
46. Kihyo Buhuhira 6 months
47. Buhuhira slaughter fees Buhuhira 6 months
48. Kasenyi/Korukumi market Buhuhira 6 months
49. Mughete Kyarumba 6 months
50. Kyarumba S/c slaughter fee Kyarumba 6 months
51. Kighenge Kyarumba 6 months
52. Kaghema Buying centres Kyarumba 6 months

 CANOE LANDING SITES

S/N CANOE LANDING SITES SUB-COUNTY LOCATION GRADE DURATION
1. Kahendero Canoe Landing site Muhokya A 6 months
2. Katunguru Canoe Landing site L. Katwe A 6 months
3. Kasenyi Canoe Landing Site L. Katwe A 6 months
4. Kayanja Canoe landing site Nyakiyumbu A 6 months

 MPONDWE – LHUBIRIHA TOWN COUNCIL

S/N REVENUE SOURCES GRADE Duration
1. Lower Customs market A 6 months
2. Mpondwe market A 6 months
3. Nyabugando market B 6 months
4. Bumali market B 6 months
5. Kasanga Kisaka market B 6 months

 KISINGA TOWN COUNCIL

S/N REVENUE SOURCES GRADE DURATION
1. Kisinga market A 6 months
2. Kagando market A 6 months
3. Buzira market B 6 months

 KATWE KABATOORO TOWN COUNCIL

S/N REVENUE SOURCES GRADE DURATION
1. Fish landing dues B 6 months
2. Katwe Roadside market B 6 months
3. Fish Movement Permit B 6 months

 TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • (a) All payments of non-refundable fees should be paid on the District General Fund Collection Account Number 0930006382354 in Stanbic Bank Kasese Branch.  A copy of the banking slip should be presented to the District Cashier for receipting.  The receipt will be presented to the Head Procurement and Disposal Unit for accessing bid documents.  Original receipt should be attached to the tender application.

(b) Applicants must have an operational license for Kasese District Local Government for the F/Y                                                           2017-2018 obtained at the Revenue Office. Companies and Co-operative Societies will pay operation license of Shs.100,000/= and grade A markets will pay shs 50,000 while grade B markets will pay 30,000=.

 (c) Bidders for categories A, B, C, D, E,  F and G  will pay non-refundable fees of Shs. 100,000/= for each item.

 (d) Bidders for rural and urban markets will pay non-refundable fees as follows:-

Shs.     100,000= for Grade A markets.

Shs.     50,000= for Grade B markets.

 All the applicants must attach the following legal requirements:-

  1. Detailed company profile.
  2. Evidence of key staff suitable for the item applied for
  3. Original Receipt of non refundable fee.
  4. Current income Tax clearance certificate.
  5. Certificate of Registration/Incorporation.
  6. Recent bank statement and Audited Accounts.
  7. Evidence of past experience in similar Business/service applied for.
  8. Operational permit for F/y 2017/2018.
  9. A bid security where it is required in the solicitation document.

Applicants for Revenue Centers can either be firms /individuals and should attach C and H and categories A, B, C, D, E, G and F may be registered Limited companies and applicants for No. 3 of category D must be registered Limited companies or cooperative society of the market vendors within the area of operation and applicants for category F must be Co-operative societies only operating within their respective sub counties/ Town Councils. While applicants for no. 9 of category D may be firms, Co-operative societies or individuals. Bidders for management of coffee hullers may apply for both or one in each respective Sub-county.

  1. All consultations and guidance pertaining payments of non-refundable fees, procurement procedures and tender documents should be sought from Procurement and Disposal Unit during office hours.
  2. The numbers of copies required are two which must be properly sealed and clearly marked “TENDER FOR” ….. and should be addressed and submitted to The Head Procurement and Disposal Unit, Kasese District Local Government, P.O. Box 250, KASESE not later than 10:00 a.m. of 16th May  2017 And thereafter bids will be opened the same day at 10:30 a.m. in the PDU boardroom where interested bidders/representatives may choose to attend.

Late submissions will be rejected.

Kasese District Local Government reserves the right to accept or reject any bid.

Planned procurement schedule (subject to changes) is as follows:-

 

Publish of bid notice/advert 25th April 2017
Pre bid meeting N/A
Bid closing & opening of bids 16th May 2017
Evaluation process 19th May 2017
Display of  best evaluated bidder notice 23rd May 2017
Contract award & signature 7th June 2017

 CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER

KASESE DISTRICT LOCAL GOVERNMENT.

 

Job advert April2017

Applications are invited from suitably qualified Ugandans to fill the following vacant posts that exist in Kasese District Local Government and Kisinga – Kagando town Council.

Applications should be submitted in triplicate on PSF Form 3 (Revised 2008) to the Secretary District Service Commission P.O. Box 250, Kasese to reach not later than 13th April 2017 at 5:00 pm.

Application forms are obtainable from the Chief Administrative Officer’s Office, Secretaries of District Service Commissions or the Public Service Commission and the District Website. Hand written applications with detailed curriculum vitae are also acceptable.

Applications should bear the title and Reference Number of the post applied

Applicants who are serving officers should route their applications through their Heads of Department who should be informed of the closing date to avoid delay

Applicants should attach to each of the three application forms or hand written application forms or hand written application letters three (3) sets of certified photocopies of their certified certificates, testimonials and three (3) of their recent passport size photographs.

Applicants need to attach copies of letter(s) of appointment, confirmation and promotion if any, where applicable.

Applicants can also view the Job Descriptions and Specifications from the District website Down load a copy on  www.elibrary.kasese.go.ug.

“TOURISM” A FRUIT IN KASESE WITH KEISER INITIATIVE FOR UGANDA

“TOURISM” A FRUIT IN KASESE WITH KEISER INITIATIVE FOR UGANDA

As Kasese District continues to be the center for tourism in Uganda with a number of natural resources like Queen Elizabeth National park, lakes Edward, George and many other small cater and non-crater lakes, Kazinga channel, Katwe and Kasenyi Slat lakes, Mount Rwenzori national park with a very beautiful snow caped and world’s highest mountain, fresh water numerous rivers flowing from the hills to the lakes.

These national parks host the most world’s variety animal and bird species and many other beautiful natural creations.

The district also is a center of minerals like lime stone, copper and future discoveries indicate the presence of gold, oil and gas in some areas. This has triggered the establishment of industries and factories like Hima Cement factory, Kilembe mines, Kasese Cobalt company Limited and many more.

The district hosts 4 hydroelectric power dams in areas of Ibanda, Bugoye, Mubuku and Nsenyi where more three are being constructed and are near completion in areas of Kitswamba, Kilembe and Karambi.

The District supports a lot of cross border trade where it hosts one of the big and most busy boarder town Bwera-Mpondwe towns which support vibrant trade.

Due to the above, very many tourists have found Kasese District their final destination to have a feel of these good things.

In 2004 the District was blessed by one Ms. Ghyslaine Keiser who is a citizen of Switerzland and happened to visit Kasese District and in particular Kasenyi landing site in Lake Katwe Sub County. By good chance, she comes across a group of children who were killing a spiting cobra where she requested her tour guide to stop as she got amazed with these young children. When she discussed with them, he realized that they were not in school and she felt so sorry. When she says, she kept on thinking on how she would help these children and the community at large.

She then formed and organization called Association Keiser initiative for Uganda (AKIU) where she mobilized some funds to help this community.(2005)

She came back and set up a home in Kasenyi which has since then become her home in Uganda. And started implementing a number of projects in the Sub County since 2006. Among the good projects she has supported are;

dsc00516

  1. She constructed a boy’s dormitory that accommodates at least 100 students and a girls’ latrine at Hamukungu landing site. She installed this school with a high power solar system.(2012)
  2. She renovated a health center II, (2010) with staff quarters (2014) at Kasenyi landing site. She sponsored most of the equipment being used at the health facility.
  3. She established and constructed Kasenyi Kindergarten which is helping most of the pupils in the area.(2007)
  4. She established and constructed a solar power water system that pumps water from the lake, treats it and supplies to the community in the area. (2008)
  5. She constructed nine community toilets at Kasenyi landing site (2012/13/15)
  6. She fully renovated the buildings, a 5 stance toilet and installed a high power solar system at Katunguru primary school, Katunguru landing site. (2015)
  7. She renovated buildings and installed a high power solar at Busunga primary school. (2014)
  8. She built latrine for Kasenyi primary school (2015), latrine for Kasenyi teacher (2016)
  9. She has also constructed a health center II, at Busuga, fully equipped it and installed a high power solar system. The health facility is ready and already has some staff and drugs from government and is already taken up as a government community facility.(2016)
  10. She built house for old people in Kasenyi, give bed and mattress (2016).
  11. AKIU support many children from kindergarten to university and vocational school and she support other small projects.

dsc00540 dsc00545 dsc00552 dsc00564 dsc00572 dsc00528

All these projects have given jobs to some capably community members and also provided market for some products and materials from the community.

The association promises to add more projects in these communities especially if what is already in place is well utilized. They propose to procure Ambulances and construct a community multi-Purpose hall at the Sub county headquarters.

All gratitude from the community are given to Ms. Keiser for the good works and support.

Ghyslaine Keiser

More details can be viewed at www.gkiu.ch

download detailed project bronchre on www.elibrary.kasese.go

 

End

 

Job Advert-Internal Dec 2016

INTERNAL ADVERT

KASESE DISTRICT SERVICE COMMISSION

VACANCIES 21st DECEMBER 2016

Applications are invited from suitably qualified serving public officers to fill the following vacant posts that exist in Kasese Municipal Council.

 Applications should be submitted in triplicate on PSF Forms 3(Revised 2008) to the Secretary District Service Commission P. O. Box 250, Kasese to reach not later than 9th January 2017 at 5:00pm

Application forms are obtainable from Chief Administrative Officers’ office, Secretaries of District Service Commissions or Public Service Commission in Kampala and the District Website. Handwritten applications with detailed curriculum vitae are also acceptable.

Applications should bear the title and Reference Number of the post applied for.

All applicants should route their applications through their Heads of Departments who should be informed of the closing date to avoid delay.

Applicants should attach to each of the three application forms or hand written application letters three (3) sets of certified photocopies of their academic certificates, testimonials and three (3) of their recent passport size photographs and appraisal forms of three subsequent years.

Applicants need to attach copies of letter(s) of appointment, confirmation and promotion if any, where applicable.

 Education Department.

  1. Job Title : Deputy Head Teacher (Primary)

No. of posts     :          (05 vacancies)

Ref.                  :           KSE/DSC/156/01/2016

Salary Scale     :          U5

Reports to        :           Head Teacher

Jo b Purpose

To direct, monitor and evaluate academic administration programs.

Duties and Responsibilities

  • To prepare schemes of work/lesson plans and teach students according to the set timetable;
  • To assist the Head teacher in the overall administration and management of the school;
  • To supervise the non-teaching and support staff;
  • To ensure effective and efficient maintenance of records, material resources, facilities and

information services for efficient accountability;

  • To enforce discipline in the school;
  • To organize and assist in the management and implementation of the curriculum;
  • To oversee and co-ordinate the general environmental maintenance and renovations at the school;
  • To act as the minute secretary of the Management Committee;
  • To co-ordinate periodic reviews of the school curriculum;
  • To ensure integrity of internal and external exams administration and supervision;
  • To prepare the academic plans, programmes and schedules ( time table) of the school; and
  • To participate in the implementation of the Education Sector reforms related to primary education.

Qualification

 Minimum of a Diploma in Primary Education or the equivalent of this from recognized

Institutions.

 Registered with the Ministry of Education and Sports

 Must have attended at least three workshops/seminars and three short courses relevant to the

profession

 Minimum of twelve years teaching experience as a qualified Primary teacher, three of which

should have been at Senior Education Assistant level or two at Principal Education Assistant or

five years at Senior level with administrative responsibilities such as Head of Department, or Co

curricular activities etc. 

Secretary,

District Service Commission/Kasese

 

 

List of Pre-Qualified service providers 2016/17

S/N ITEM APPLIED FOR NAME OF FIRM
1. Construction, Completion, Renovation and maintenance of Buildings. Kiryanga General Services Ltd

P.O. Box 152, Kasese.

Tel: 0782566518

Kankitsi Association Ltd

P.O. Box 514, Kasese.

Tel: 0772626018

Nelco Building Programme

P.O. Box 142, Kasese

Tel:0772685551/0772685553

Kule William & Sons Ltd

P.O. Box 160

Tel:0772592331/0701592331

Bold Construction & Engineering Services Ltd P.O. Box 208, Kasese.

Tel: 0772417597

Desert Consultants Ltd

P.O. Box 176, Kasese

Tel: 0782082711

Rwenzori Agro Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 240, Kasese

Tel: 0772898804

Mugedwa Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box

Tel: 0755836593/0752528119

Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

Entebbe Builders & Decorators

P.O Box 18542, Kampala

Tel: 0772664151

Raco Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 276, Kasese

Tel: 0772359893

Kimanga General Services Ltd

P.O. Box 528, Kasese

Tel: 0782566518/0705102081

Johntex Kasese Enterprises

P.O. Box 469, Kasese.

Tel: 0784818323/0701857965

Mukankaman Enterprises Ltd

P.O. Box 52, Kasese.

Tel: 07726745501/0772619064

Trax Enterprises

P.O. Box 138, Kasese.

Tel: 0773596899.

Pride Trading Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese

Tel: 0772793600

Mbuba Association Ltd

P.O. Box 56, Kasese

Tel: 0772875071

Enku Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 298, Kasese

Tel: 0777743452/0752743452

Babuge Trading Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 265, Kasese.

Tel: 0772373656

Byaruhanga Kaida Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 138, Kasese.

Tel: 0773411429

Kasese KBM Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 22, Kasese.

Tel: 0772983841.

Muhiro Investments Ltd

P.O. Box 507, Kasese

Tel: 0782701546

Mwimu Engineering Works

P.O. Box 23, Kasese,

Tel: 0754398033/0772605789

Bromax Contractors ( U) Ltd

P.O. Box 75 , Kasese,

Tel: 0785126115

2. Construction & Completion of VIP latrines Bold Construction & Engineering Services Ltd P.O. Box 208, Kasese.

Tel: 0772417597/0772664793

SM J Technical and Construction Services

P.O. Box  146

Tel: 0700868711/0779992492

Enku Construction Co. Ltd,

P.O. Box 142, Fort portal

Tel: 0777743452/0752743452

Mugedwa Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 259

Tel: 0755836593/0752528119

Kabton quality Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box

Tel: 0772883386/075549331

Raco Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 276, Kasese

Tel: 0772359893

Nelco Building Programme

P.O. Box 142, Kasese

Tel: 0772685551/0772685553

Yahabuke Enterprises Ltd

P.O. Box 55, Kasese.

Tel: 0752456593

Byaruhanga Kaida Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 138, Kasese.

Tel: 0773411429

Kaya Builders Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 530, Kasese.

Tel: 0773981012

Mbuba Association Ltd

P.O. Box 56, Kasese

Tel: 0772875071

Focus 3000 Construction Ltd

P.O. Box 32, Kasese.

Tel: 84183466/0772186516/0755334734

Baluku Rajab

P.O. Box 23, Kasese.

Tel: 0782493055

Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

Nyamwamba Traders Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 468, Kasese

Tel: 0784818323/0701857965

Kasese KBM Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 22, Kasese.

Tel: 0772983841.

Mwimu Engineering Works

P.O. Box 23, Kasese,

Tel: 0754398033/0772605789

Rwenzori Agro Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 523, Kasese,

Tel: o772898804

Bromax Contractors  (U) Ltd

P.O. Box 75 , Kasese,

Tel: 0785126115

3. Construction of springs, well protection and valley dams. Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

4. Construction & Rehabilitation of GFS and installation of plumbing materials Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

Bold Construction & Engineering Services Ltd P.O. Box 208, Kasese.

Tel: 0772417597/0772664793

5. Maintenance, repair, extension and installation of electrical materials. Focus 3000 Construction Ltd

P.O. Box 32, Kasese.

Tel: 0772186516/0755334734

1. Supply of electrical equipments, solar and Generators. Focus 3000 Company Ltd

P.O. Box 32, Kasese.

Tel: 0772186516/0755334734

2. Supply of bitumen, primer, limestone, cement, culverts, gravel, stone dust, sand, hardcore and aggregates. Jennex Enterprises

P.O. Box 470

Tel: 0772516099/0702516099

Nyamwamba Traders Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 468, Kasese

Tel: 0784818323/0701857965

Mogas Uganda Ltd

P.O. Box 19, Kampala

Tel: 256414341914

Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

Mensa Engineering Services Ltd

P.O. Box 389, Kasese

Tel: 0782995307

Focus 3000 Construction Ltd

P.O. Box 32, Kasese.

Tel: 0784183466/0772186516

Desert Consult Ltd

P.O. Box 176, Kasese

Tel: 0782082711

Rwenzori Agro Co.

P.O. Box 523, Kasese,

Tel: o772898804

Mavin Investments Ltd

P.O. Box 32, Kasese.

Tel: 0779433221

Wilko Company Ltd

P.O. Box 250,Kasese

Tel:0752630662

Kule William & Sons Ltd

P.O. Box 160

Tel:0772592331/0701592331

Marriam and Brothers Trading Co Ltd

P.O. Box 160

Kasese

Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

3. Supply of timber, school desks, office furniture and furnishing Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

Trax Enterprises

P.O. Box 138, Kasese.

Tel: 0773596899.

Erika Construction Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 295

Tel: 0752743452

Kamba and Sons

P.O. Box 570

Tel: 0775677987

Focus 3000 Company Ltd

P.O. Box 32, Kasese.

Tel: 0784183466/0772186516

OLSD (U) Company Ltd

P.O. Box 30, Kasese.

Tel: ……………………

Jennex  Enterprises

P.O. Box 470, Kasese.

Tel: 0772516099

Johntex Kasese Enterprises

P.O. Box 469, Kasese.

Tel: 0784818323/0701857965

NNK General Supplies

Box 499, Kasese.

Tel: 0776857091

4. Supply of computers, photocopiers, printers, accessories (toner, cartridge), key boards, extension cables and electronic equipments. Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

KAB Technology Solutions (U) Ltd

P.O. Box 392, Kasese

Tel: 0702111294/0751367654

Arena Technologies Ltd

P.O. Box 417, Kasese

Tel: 0782844290

MUSLIG Technologies Investments Ltd P.O Box 20116, Kampala

Tel: 0776851184

Office Automotive & Equipments

P.O. Box 22560, Kampala

Tel: 256-41-235976

IT OFFICE (U) LTD

P.O. Box 11494, Kampala

Tel: 0393515233

5. Supply of maize mills, coffee hullers, ground nuts mills and feed mixers. Rwenzori Agro Co.

P.O. Box 524, Kasese

Tel: 0772898804

Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

Mbuba Association Ltd

P.O. Box 56, Kasese

Tel: 0772875071

Kiryanga General Services Ltd

P.O. Box 528, Kasese.

Tel: 0782566518

6. Supply of agricultural inputs, tree planting, veterinary drugs, poultry feeds, livestock (goats, cows, pigs, chicken, fish fry, fish feeds) and equipments. Kiryanga General Services Ltd

P.O. Box 528, Kasese.

Tel: 0782566518

Desert Consult Ltd

P.O. Box 176, Kasese

Tel: 0782082711

Trax Enterprises

P.O. Box 138, Kasese.

Tel: 0773596899.

Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

7. Supply of Human drugs, Medical supplies, laboratory, detergents and medical equipments Desert Pharmaceuticals Ltd

P.O. Box 176, Kasese

Tel: 0782082711/0703611014

Butini Pharmaceuticals Ltd

P.O. Box  353, Kasese

Tel: 0772749850

Allied Super Investment Ltd

P.O. Box  303, Kasese

Tel: 0703007030

8. Supply of pipes, fittings, plumbing materials, Borehole spare parts, sewing machines and rainwater harvesting tanks. Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

Anwet Investment Ltd

P.O. Box 99, Kasese

Tel: 0772623456

Mukankaman Enterprises Ltd

P.O. Box 52, Kasese.

Tel: 07726745501/0772619064

9. Supply of Building, construction materials, protective wear and road tools Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

Babuge Trading Co. Ltd

P.O. Box 265, Kasese.

Tel: 0772373656

Mupala Agency Ltd

P.O. Box 25, Kasese.

Tel: 0782082610/0706721645

10. Supply of Motor vehicles, motor cycles, bicycles and related components like, tires, tubes and batteries. Keliza Auto Enterprises

P.O. Box 29496, Kampala

Tel: 776178840/0782320422

Pride Trading Company Ltd

P.O. Box 77, Kasese.

Tel: 0772793600

11. Supply of General consumables and cleaning materials (foods, beverages, sugar, soap, carteens, sundries, toilet papers, Vim, Jik, Jazzy) and related products. Johntex Kasese Enterprises

P.O. Box 469, Kasese.

Tel: 0784818323/0701857965

1. Provision for accommodation, conference facilities and Catering services Spring International Hotel Ltd

P.O. Box 6552, Kampala

Tel: 0752382495/0700137147

Caritas Kasese

P.O. Box

Tel: 0701316843/0774316848

Anwet Investments Ltd

P.O. Box 99, Kasese.

Tel: 0772623456

Rwenzori events Management Ltd

P.O. Box 90, Kasese.

Tel: 0785126115

Wilko Company Ltd

P.O. Box 250,Kasese

Tel:0752630662

2. Provision for Secretarial, printing, binding and photocopying services. Kimuha Enterprises

P.O. Box 14, Kasese

Tel: 0783493060

3. Repair services for computers, photocopiers and binding machines. Arema Technologies Ltd

P.O. Box417,  Kasese

Tel:256483444055

KAB Technology Solutions (U) Ltd

P.O. Box 392, Kasese

Tel: 0702111294/0751367654

IT Office (U) Ltd

P.O. Box …

Tel: 039-351-5233

4. Provision of Rating Valuation services Peak Partners Property Valuers

P.O. Box 24788, Kampala

Tel: 0701315111

Elite Reality Ltd

P.O. Box 23304, Kampala

Tel: 0774857752

Bageine & Co.

P.O. Box 6244, Kampala

Tel: 0752258117

5. Provision of legal services (Retainer Basis). Muhumuza Kiiza Advocates

P.O. Box 29167, Kampala

Tel: 0787551044

6. Provision of services for repairs and maintenance of Generators, Motorcycles and Motor vehicles. Richard Motor Spares & Repairs

P.O. Box 610, Kasese

Tel: 0772880990

Equator Engineering Works Kasese Ltd P.O. Box 189, Kasese

Tel: 0772602725

Amazon Engineering Works Ltd

P.O. Box 353,

Kasese

7. Provision of  Hydro- geological surveys, borehole drilling and rehabilitation

 

BIK WATER SYSTEMS Ltd

P.O. Box 28663,

Kampala

           FRAME WORK CONTRACTS
1. Supply of general printed stationery, Vouchers, Receipts, Operation permits, LPO, goods received note and Identity Cards. Ruso General Agencies

P.O. Box 56,Kasese

Tel: 0772661875

Tyres land (U) Ltd

P.O. Box 3699, Kampala.

Tel: 0772321682

2. Supply of fuel and lubricants. Shell Kasese Petroleum Services Ltd

P.O. Box 420, Kasese

Tel: 0772621628

KABACO (U) Ltd

P.O. Box 94, Kasese

Tel: 0772462541

GAPCO (U) Ltd

P.O. Box 941, Kasese

Tel: 0772462541

3. Supply of general stationery, Education materials, FAL materials, institutional staff uniform and small office equipments. Johntex Kasese Enterprises

P.O. Box 469, Kasese.

Tel: 0784818323/0701857965

Office Automation and Equipments Ltd

P.O. Box 22560, Kampala.

Tel: 256-41-235976

BAPI welding and Construction Co

P.O. Box 531, Kasese.

Tel:

Jennex Enterprises

P.O. Box 470

Tel: 0772516099/0702516099

4. Services for operation and maintenance of activities of rural water supply facilities Kasese Wash Artisans and Technicians Association (KAWATA),

P.O. Box 250, Kasese

Tel: 0782 325430 / 0752 325430